Privacy policy

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY OF THE CORPORATE WEBSITE

ELIX POLYMERS declares that it is fully compliant with the prevailing Spanish and European law regarding the Protection of Personal Data, in particular with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, and with the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights.

Your privacy and trust are important to us, which is why in this Privacy Policy we provide you with important information on how we process your personal data. We invite you to carefully read what is hereafter stated, and if any question should arise, please contact us through the means that we place at your disposal.

personasData controller.

The Controller of your personal data and owner of this website is ELIX POLYMERS, S.L.U. (“ELIX POLYMERS”), a mercantile company registered at the Tarragona Mercantile Registry in Volume 2379, Folio 225, Section 8, Page T-35381, 24th Inscription, holder of tax identification code Nº B-63508352 and domiciled at Carretera de Vilaseca – La Canonja S/N 43110 La Canonja - Tarragona (Spain).

In addition to the address mentioned above, if you would like to contact us please use any of the following means:

carpetaTypology, purpose and legitimate aim of the processing of personal data

We collect personal data from:

flechitasEmployees. These data are used to manage the labor relationship, for payroll management, workday control and all other obligations that the work relationship entails. The data collected comprise identifying information, data of special categories (health/disability), personal characteristics information, academic and professional background, employment details and financial details. The legitimate bases for the processing of these data are the relationship between the parties, the legal obligation to gather these types of data and the consent of those concerned. The conservation period of these data shall be of 5 years from the date of termination of the work relationship, except for payroll information and the Spanish Social Security forms TC1 and TC2, which must be retained for 10 years.

flechitasJob applicants. These data are gathered with the aim of conducting selection processes, and affect such categories as identification details, personal characteristics information, academic and professional background and employment details. The lawful bases for processing these data are the pre-contractual relationship between the parties involved and the consent expressed by the affected individuals. All data shall be destroyed within 6 months of the date of termination of the selection process.

flechitasPotential clients. The purpose for which these data are processed is the business management of potential clients. The data gathered comprise identifying data and commercial information. The performance of a pre-contract and the legitimate interest of the Data Controller constitute the legitimate bases for the processing. The conservation period of the data is 5 years from the date of termination of the contract with the potential client.

flechitasCustomers. These data are processed for the performance of a commercial contract or pre-contract and for the provision of the ordered goods. To those ends identifying information and financial details are requested. The lawful bases for processing are the legitimate interest of the Data Controller and the performance of a contract. The data shall be deleted within 5 years of the termination of the business relationship.

flechitasSuppliers. These data are used to manage the commercial contracts, and for this purpose are collected identifying data, financial or fiscal information and other data from sources such as the Spanish Social Security form TC2 or civil liability insurance policies. It is the contract or pre-contract itself that gives us the legitimacy to processes your data, which shall be deleted within 5 years of the termination of the business relationship.

flechitasManagement Board members. The processing of data in this instance is aimed at managing the company at an internal level. The legitimate basis for the processing is the business relationship between the parties.

flechitasVideo surveillance. These data are used to ensure safety at our facilities. The legitimate basis for processing is the performance of a mission undertaken in the public interest. These data (the images) shall be deleted within a period of not more than 30 days.

flechitasSending of commercial communications. The data are processed in order to send commercial communications or newsletters, for which end identification details are requested. The consent of the interested party is the basis of legitimacy for the processing. Data shall be deleted once the processing is finalized, namely when the interested party has opted out of these communications.

flechitasReplies to queries. We collect the contact details with which you identify yourself to communicate with us, namely your e-mail, phone number or postal address, as well as any other data that you may freely submit to us, a content which at present cannot be defined as it depends on what you eventually wish to provide. We process these personal data with the purpose of answering your queries, as well as to address your rights regarding personal data protection. The legitimate bases for responding to your communications are your consent and the legitimate interest of ELIX POLYMERS in responding to your queries. These data shall be deleted within 2 years.

flechitasExercise of rights. These data are used to satisfy the exercise of data protection rights. Compliance with the rules in force regarding data protection constitutes the legitimate grounds for the processing. These data shall at all times be minimized and stored in conformity with data protection regulations.

flechitasWhistleblower channel. These data are processed to handle complaints received as a result of a lack of compliance with the document of Duties and Obligations of the staff, the Code of Conduct and other internal standards. The lawful basis for processing is the legitimate interest of the Data Controller. These data shall be minimized and retained for 7 days unless they are subject to investigation, in which case they shall be kept for the duration of said investigation, the corresponding judicial proceeding or the limitation period of such actions as may be exercised.

flechitasUse of Cookies. ELIX POLYMERS may process personal data collected by the cookies indicated in its Cookies Policy. In this case your personal data shall be processed with technical, statistic and analytic purposes with which certain functions that are considered essential are carried out. Your consent constitutes the legitimate basis for the processing of these data.

archivoConservation period

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as a contractual relationship between us exists, for the lawful period of data storage, or until the User requests to exercise his or her rights of deletion or objection. On a general basis, there shall be a conservation period of 5 years from the date of termination of the relationship between the parties. Once finalized, the data shall be confidentially canceled or destroyed.

compartirHow do we share user information?

We share personal data with third parties with the aim of providing services under the terms of this Privacy Policy, or when we consider it permitted or required by law. When we share personal information we do it in accordance with all data privacy and security requirements.

ELIX POLYMERS informs the stakeholder that some of our providers may process his or her personal data in their capacity as Data Processors, for example in the case of:

  • hird party service providers, when necessary for the provision of services, activity coordination, internal management, supplier certification, software, systems and platforms support, cloud hosting services and electronic communications. In such cases, the data transfer to a third party will only be carried out when ELIX POLYMERS is in a contractual relationship with the Data Processor that ensures its confidentiality, the non-use of the personal information that we make available to the Processor for any purposes other than the stated above, and the fulfillment of our internal rules on the privacy and security of the information.
  • When the data transfer is covered by a legal obligation, or it is requested by the competent authorities in order to respond to legal demands, to a criminal investigation of a possible illegal activity, or to any claims stating that certain content violates the rights of third parties; or when necessary to protect the rights, property or security of third parties, or in the case of merger, purchase or sale, restructuring, joint venture, assignment, transfer or any other disposal, either partial or total, of our business, assets or stocks. (For example, transfers to the Spanish Tax Agency, to the Spanish Social Security Treasury, etc.).

intelectualInternational data transfers

When pertinent, ELIX POLYMERS uses third party tools and services to manage some services. Certain such services may be owned by third parties outside of the European Economic Area.

ELIX POLYMERS seeks to use secure tools whose servers are preferably located in Spain, or in their absence in a member state of the European Union, or outside of the European Union provided that the European regulations are met, in accordance with the guidelines and recommendations of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, the European Commission and the relevant Community agreements in matters of international data transfer.

In case that an international data transfer is needed, acceptance of this Privacy Policy implies that, as User, you explicitly consent to the aforementioned transfer.

cuboExercise of rights and appeal to the Spanish Data Protection Agency

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as a contractual relationship between us exists, for the lawful period of data storage, or until the User requests to exercise his or her rights of deletion or objection. On a general basis, there shall be a conservation period of 5 years from the date of termination of the relationship between the parties. Once finalized, the data shall be confidentially canceled or destroyed.

Users may at any time withdraw their consent and/or exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability provided for in the European personal data protection law, by sending an e-mail to privacy@elix-polymers.com or by post to ELIX POLYMERS SLU, at Carretera de Vilaseca – La Canonja S/N 43110 La Canonja - Tarragona (Spain).

The User must clearly indicate the right that he or she wishes to exercise and send a copy of his or her National ID Card or any other valid identity document which legitimizes him or her, including that which enables electronic identification.

If you have not been duly attended to in the exercise of your rights, you may lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

aprobadaYour commitment: the veracity of the transmitted data

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as a contractual relationship between us exists, for the lawful period of data storage, or until the User requests to exercise his or her rights of deletion or objection. On a general basis, there shall be a conservation period of 5 years from the date of termination of the relationship between the parties. Once finalized, the data shall be confidentially canceled or destroyed. 

The User declares that the personal data that he or she provides to ELIX POLYMERS are true.

As User, you should be aware that you are solely responsible for any direct or indirect damages or losses caused to ELIX POLYMERS as the entity responsible for this website or to any third party, if you send us false data or third-party data without the previous consent of said parties, causing as a result deception, loss or damage.

In order to keep the personal data that we possess accurate and updated, we ask the User to please inform us of any variations that might take place within the provided personal data.

corazonConsent of minors

ELIX POLYMERS prohibits users under 14 the transfer of personal data through this website or by any means provided therein. In case ELIX POLYMERS identifies users that could be under the required age, it will not process their data nor will it answer their requests.

In case ELIX POLYMERS has a reasonable suspicion that the User might be a minor, it reserves the right to request a copy of the User's National ID Card or equivalent document that demonstrates the User's legal capacity.

candadoApplicable security measures

In order to protect the personal data of the Users, ELIX POLYMERS verifies its own compliance and monitors its Data Processors on the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational measures that are consistent with the level of technology available, taking into account the extent, content and purpose of the processing as well as the probability and possible seriousness of the risks that the rights and freedoms of the stakeholders may confront, seeking to ensure the confidentiality, availability and resilience of the processing systems and services.

Our information security policies and procedures are regularly reviewed and updated, to meet our business needs, the technological changes and the policy requirements.

puntoApplicable law and jurisdiction

ELIX POLYMERS is based in Spain. Therefore, the content of this Privacy Policy has been drafted to be consistent with the Spanish legislation and the applicable law of the European Union.

By agreeing to this Policy, the User accepts that any and all claims or complaints against ELIX POLYMERS derived from or related to the use of this website, and more specifically to the processing of the User’s personal data, will be addressed by the competent courts of Tarragona. Should ELIX POLYMERS wish to file a claim, it will do so before the competent court of the User's domicile, or of the domicile of ELIX POLYMERS (Carretera de Vilaseca S/N La Canonja, 43110 La Canonja (Tarragona – Spain)) in the case of taking action against legal persons or professionals that are non-consumers.

If the User accesses this Site from a location outside Spain, he or she is responsible for compliance with all applicable laws, local and international, that may apply.

nubeLast update

Privacy Policy last updated: December 12th, 2020.


Legal notice

LEGAL NOTICE

It is important that you read carefully what is hereafter stated. Should any doubts arise from any particular aspect, we invite you to contact us.

personasIdentity of the website owner

This website is owned by Elix Polymers SLU, (hereinafter, “ELIX POLYMERS”), a mercantile company registered at the Tarragona Mercantile Registry in Volume 2379, Folio 225, Section 8, Page T-35381, 24th Inscription, holder of tax identification code no. B-63508352 and domiciled at Carretera de Vilaseca – La Canonja S/N 43110 La Canonja - Tarragona (Spain).

If you would like to contact us, please use our:

Or if you prefer you can send us a postal notification at the aforementioned address.

If your inquiry is related to the use we make of your personal data, or if you wish to unsubscribe from any of our services, we invite you to see our Privacy Policy.

CONDITIONS OF USE

ficheroThis is a contract.

These Conditions of Use are applicable at www.elix-polymers.com and at https://eos.elix-polymers.com/login.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the services and activities of this website, you acquire the condition of User. It is understood that by continuing to navigate you give your express, voluntary and unreserved consent to these Conditions of Use. If you choose not to accept the present Conditions, you must abstain from accessing and/or using the contents and services that this website offers.

Acceptance of these Conditions of Use implies that you, as User:

  • Acknowledge that you have read and understood in their integrity the contents of the present Conditions.
  • Declare that all the information that you provide when using any of our services is true and accurate, without restriction, reserve or falsehoods.
  • State that, in order to make use of some of the services that this website provides, you explicitly accept the following Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy, therefore agreeing to the purposes of data processing stated therein, and asserting that your consent has been informed prior to sending us your personal data.

Use of and access to this website is free of charge, notwithstanding the connection costs to the network to which the User is subscribed.

As User you grant ELIX POLYMERS the right to authorize third parties to exercise the rights that are granted to ELIX POLYMERS under these Conditions of Use.

intelectualIntellectual and industrial property.

Who owns the contents of this website?

This website and the information or elements contained therein (including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and further elements necessary for its operation, all designs, texts, graphics, icons, buttons, documents, information, sound and/or image files, source code, among others), as well as logos, trademarks, trade names or other distinctive signs, industrial or any other that are susceptible of industrial and commercial use (hereinafter referred to as the "website Content") are protected by intellectual or industrial property rights, of which ELIX POLYMERS is the holder or has been granted the license or the express consent of the legal holder for its inclusion, use and public communication on this website.

What limits and authorizations has the use of the contents of this website?

As User you agree to make an appropriate use of the contents and tools accessible through this website, pursuant to the law and these Conditions of Use. Accordingly, as User you explicitly agree to indemnify ELIX POLYMERS against any and all third party claims, as might arise from the use that you make of the Content of this website that may not be consistent with these Conditions of Use, or with the legal standards in force at each time.

It can under no circumstances be understood that the use of this website grants the User any authorization or license whatsoever, nor it implies renunciation, transmission, or total or partial cession of intellectual, industrial or image rights, nor it confers any right or expectation of a future right, without the previous, explicit and written consent of ELIX POLYMERS or of the legitimate holders of such rights..

More specifically, as User you are not authorized to modify, alter, copy, reuse, reinterpret, exploit, reproduce, publicly communicate, make second or subsequent publications, upload files, send by post, transmit, use, treat or distribute in any way the total or parts of the contents of this website or utilize the contents to carry out acts for commercial purposes without the express authorization of ELIX POLYMERS or of the owners of the corresponding rights.

Any use not previously authorized by ELIX POLYMERS will be considered a serious breach of intellectual or industrial property rights and may result in legal action.

In case of total or partial breach by the User of the present Conditions of Use, ELIX POLYMERS reserves the right to deny the User access to this website without prior notification.

ELIX POLYMERS authorizes the User to visualize, download and print the Content of this website provided the following conditions are met:

  • You must do it for personal use only. Using website content for commercial purposes is excluded without the express and written authorization of ELIX POLYMERS
  • You must not use this website to forward advertising that has not been solicited or explicitly consented to.
  • You must not use the contents of this website to perform activities that are illicit, illegal or contrary to good faith and public order.
  • You must not delete or modify any quotation or notification relative to the ownership of copyright, trademark, or any other provision on intellectual property included on this website.
  • You must not introduce or spread through the Internet malicious programs (such as viruses or malware) which can cause damage to the computer systems of the connectivity provider, its suppliers or third party Internet users.

infoDisclaimer of guarantee and liability.

What guarantees does ELIX POLYMERS provide as the owner of this website?

ELIX POLYMERS will only and exclusively respond to the User for the services by itself provided via this website, and of the contents directly originated and identified by ELIX POLYMERS under its own distinguishing signs.

From which liabilities is ELIX POLYMERS excluded?

ELIX POLYMERS will not guarantee continuous access or the correct visualization, download or utility of the information contained on the pages of this website, which may be blocked, hindered or interrupted by factors or circumstances beyond its control.

More specifically, ELIX POLYMERS assumes no liability for damages, losses, claims or expenses caused by:

  • Interferences, interruptions, failures, omissions, delays, blockages or disconnections caused by errors in telecommunication lines or networks, or any other cause beyond the control of the owner of ELIX POLYMERS.
  • Illegal interferences involving the execution of malign software such as viruses.
  • Unlawful or improper use of this website.
  • The unfulfillment of the User's expectations in relation with the website content and services.
  • Reception, obtaining, storage, dissemination of the contents by users that act in an illicit, negligent, fraudulent manner, infringing the present Conditions, the good faith, the custom and usage and the public order.
  • The confluence of causes of force majeur.
  • The settings of the User's devices being unsuitable to allow the correct use of the online information services provided by ELIX POLYMERS.
  • Security or navigation errors generated by a malfunctioning of the User's browser or the use of outdated versions of the same.
  • The e-mail address provided by the User not being operational or experiencing problems.
  • The use that users may make of the contents.
  • The potential loss of the users' data by cause not attributable to the information Service that is rendered by ELIX POLYMERS.

This notwithstanding, ELIX POLYMERS puts itself at the disposal of all users, authorities and security forces to actively collaborate in the withdrawal or, where appropriate, blocking of all contents which could affect or contravene national or international law, third party rights or the public morals and order.

In case you detect in this website any content that could belong to such categories, we kindly ask you to inform us immediately by means of the channels listed in the opening section of this legal notice.

Social Networks

ELIX Polymers has created various accounts in social networks so that we can listen to you, inform you and allow you to know more about our company (LinkedInTwitter and YouTube). You can use these spaces to give your opinion, share our content and post any comment you consider of interest for the whole community.

To make these channels useful to everyone, please respect a series of basic rules. Before starting to participate, you should know that, as the community manager, ELIX Polymers reserves the right to review the comments posted by users and reject any comment or post, or eliminate their content based on its own exclusive judgement. The following types of comments will not be accepted:

  • Comments considered illegal, disrespectful, threatening, unfounded, libelous, inappropriate, discriminatory in ethical or social terms, offensive in work-related term or that can in any way cause damage and material or moral harm to ELIX Polymers, its employees, partners or third parties.
  • Comments that are fraudulent, deceitful or could lead to error.
  • Comments containing false information or hearsay that are abusive, offensive, denigrating, obscene or discriminatory.
  • Comments unrelated to the purpose of the page.
  • Comments that are superfluous.
  • Comments containing any type of advertising material or propaganda that is personal or used to benefit a third party, whether an individual or a company.
  • Comments that infringe any intellectual property rights.

Thank you for respecting the rules and forming part of our community!

linkLinks policy.

This website may contain links to other websites or may mention the commercial names of third parties that have previously authorized ELIX POLYMERS to do so, such as the websites of those associations of which we are members. Such third party websites (hereinafter, the “Linked Sites”) are the responsibility of their respective owners.

Similarly, the User may find links on this website to other products or websites of ELIX POLYMERS. Such websites will follow the legal texts published therein.

If the users decide to visit any Linked Site, they acknowledge and agree that they do so at their own discretion, and it is within their sole responsibility to take all necessary measures to guard themselves against viruses and other destructive elements that may arise therefrom, and that they are aware of the applicable conditions of use that could be established at the Linked Site in question, even though the users may have accessed it following a link from this website.

The User accepts to exonerate ELIX POLYMERS of any liability for possible infringements of the intellectual or industrial property rights held by the owners of the Linked Sites, for the technical availability of any such websites, the quality, reliability, accuracy and/or veracity of the services, information, elements and/or contents that as User you may access.

Establishment of a link by ELIX POLYMERS to a Linked Site belonging to a third party does not imply any form of relation, collaboration or dependency between ELIX POLYMERS and the third party owner of the Linked Site. ELIX POLYMERS does not guarantee, nor does it represent, sponsor or endorse any third party Linked Site linked or cited on this website.

ELIX POLYMERS will only assume liability for the content supplied through the Linked Sites insofar as it is effectively aware of the unlawfulness thereof, and has not deactivated the link with due diligence.

In the event that the User considers that a Linked Site may exist which contains unlawful or unsuitable content, we kindly ask the User to contact us by any means listed in the opening section of this legal notice. It should be noted that such communication entails no obligation to remove the corresponding link.

candadoPrivacy, Personal Data Protection and Cookies.

ELIX POLYMERS ensures full compliance with the obligations pertaining to its capacity as data controller, as well as with any other obligation that may arise from the European and national law in force regarding Personal Data Protection.

We collect, use, disclose, transfer and store personal data whenever it is necessary to provide our services and for our operational and business purposes. We would like to clearly state our privacy practices so that you can make informed choices regarding the use of your information.

ELIX POLYMERS informs the User that personal data are processed through this website with the purpose of answering the questions forwarded to us by means of our Contact Form, or those directly sent to our email address as published on this website. Personal data are likewise processed to manage and process your candidature when you send us your résumé; to operate your registration as a Client; and to manage the relation that you maintain with us, which may involve sending you electronic communications with news and events of ELIX POLYMERS, provided that you have previously and specifically authorized it. Eventually, we may process your personal data with the purpose of satisfying the exercise of any of your rights.

Prior to sending us your data you will be clearly informed on the purpose of the processing, and of any other issues that you may need to consider before you submit your personal data. If you would like to know more about ELIX POLYMERS data processing, please consult our Privacy Policy

ELIX POLYMERS will conclude data processor agreements whenever it contracts out to another party any service that involves accessing or processing the data of the users of this website. Said contracts will accurately state the processing instructions, and ELIX POLYMERS will at all times ensure that all the appropriate technical and organizational security measures are undertaken in compliance with the applicable regulations.

ELIX POLYMERS and our third-party service providers set and use cookies and other technologies to carry out certain tasks which are deemed necessary for the correct functioning and visualization of the content of this website; to facilitate that you share our content with your online social networks; to store and manage the users' preferences (as for example the language in which the website is displayed); to enable content; to limit users' applications in order to ensure that the website operates correctly; and to collect analytical data from users' traffic (for example, to know the way in which the website is being accessed).

You will find further information on how we use cookies, and how you can configure and use them, in our Cookies Policy

ordenadorUnilateral modification.

ELIX POLYMERS may at any time modify the present Conditions of Use, in line with the development of this website and of the contents offered therein, and reserves the right to unilaterally edit, add or delete any of the present Conditions of Use if so deems necessary, either because of legal or technical causes or due to changes on the nature or the layout of the website, without any obligation to notify or alert users thereof, with publication on the website being understood as sufficient.

Furthermore, ELIX POLYMERS may establish limits to certain facilities and services or restrict the access you gain to our Portal Elix@EOS by registering to your Client account, without prior notification and without this leading in any way to liability on our part.

Any change shall have effect for all website users immediately upon public posting. Continuing navigation after a change to the Conditions of Use has been posted will be deemed acceptance thereof, and consequently the User can be held responsible for the direct breaching of the Conditions of Use. If you disagree with the updating of the Conditions of Use, you may at any time decline them by leaving the website or, in case you have provided us with your personal data, by exercising your rights as further described in our Privacy Policy

The date of the last update will always be posted at the end of these Conditions of Use, and from that date on all changes will come into effect.

puntoApplicable legislation and jurisdiction.

ELIX POLYMERS is based in Spain. Therefore, these legal Conditions have been drafted by virtue of the Spanish and European regulation in force. In case of conflict, discrepancies, claims or complaints arising from or related to the use of this website, they will be subject to the cited legislation, notwithstanding the principles governing conflicts of laws in every given case.

The User accepts that the claims or complaints lodged against ELIX POLYMERS concerning the operation or use of this website shall be settled by the competent court in Tarragona.

In the case that ELIX POLYMERS had to file a claim, it would do so before the competent court of the User's domicile, or in Tarragona in the case of legal persons or professionals that are non-consumers.

If you access this site from a location outside Spain, you are responsible for compliance with all local and international laws.

nubeLast update.

Legal Notice and Conditions of Use last updated: May 25th, 2018.


Cookies policy

COOKIES POLICY

The owner of this website is Elix Polymers SLU, (hereinafter, “ELIX POLYMERS”), a mercantile company registered at the Tarragona Mercantile Registry, in Volume 2379, Folio 225, Section 8, Page T-35381, 24th Inscription, holder of tax identification code no. B-63508352 and domiciled at Carretera de Vilaseca – La Canonja S/N 43110 La Canonja - Tarragona (Spain). If you require further information, you can find more about us in our Legal Notice and Conditions of Use

In this website you will find information about our privacy policy and Cookie processing that pertains to www.elix-polymers.com and to https://eos.elix-polymers.com/login (hereinafter, the web).

If, once you have read all the supplied information, you choose to continue to navigate this website without having configured your browsers to prevent cookies from being installed (either totally or partially), you will be providing ELIX POLYMERS with your explicit consent to use cookies such as they are configured in this website, in line with the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Once the cookies are authorized in the first layer of information or in the configuration panel, ELIX POLYMERS will have your consent to use the authorized cookies. In any case, the only means that completely guarantees the rejection of cookies is by configuring it in the browser you are using.

On ELIX POLYMERS websites we use cookies for technical, statistical and analytical purposes, with which certain functions that are considered essential are carried out.

If you would like to know more about how we use cookies in this website, we invite you to read the information below.

comentarioWhat are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are files that are downloaded to the User's computer / smartphone / Tablet when he or she accesses certain web pages.

Cookies allow the storing of certain information about the User's device or his or her browsing. These data can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for their installation for different purposes, such as to collect information about the Users' browsing habits and computer, to see which pages have been visited, the time spent, the city to which the IP address of the accessing device is assigned, the number of new users, the frequency and recurrence of the visits, the session duration, the browser or operator or the type of terminal from which the visit is taking place, to analyze how a certain web page operates, to detect technical issues, etc. Likewise, depending on what information they hold and how the terminal is used, they can be used to identify the User.

In addition to "tradicional" cookies, there are other mechanisms and technologies to store this type of information. This website, from your own domain, or from authorized third parties domains, con use tracking pixels or beacons, fingerprintig techniques or take advantge of local storage and browser session to store information that is generally relative to the user's navigation and it is always hashed. We recommend you check your browser settings to limit or prevent such techniques if that is your desire.

ficheroWhat are the different types of cookies?

Cookies can be classified in three categories: depending on who is the entity that operates the device or domain from which cookies are sent and data are managed; depending on the period of time that cookies remain active on the terminal; and depending on the purpose for which the data are obtained.

Depending on the origin, they can be classified as first-party or third-party cookies, depending on their lifetime, they are classified as session cookies and permanent cookies, and depending on their purpose they can be classified as technical cookies, personalization cookies, analytics or usage statistics cookies, and advertising cookies, among others.

aprobadaWhy is your consent important?

In compliance with Law No. 34/2002 of 11 July, on Information Society Services and E-Commerce, ELIX POLYMERS is entitled to install cookies in the users' terminal, provided the users have consented to it after being given clear and comprehensive information on the use of cookies. The objective of this Policy is to present said information in a helpful way to the User.

Nevertheless, it should be noted that from a legal standpoint not all cookies are equally considered. Non-intrusive cookies are exempted from the obligation of their being notified. These are cookies that allow communication between the User's device and the network. Additionally, there are those that provide a service explicitly requested by the User, such as:

  • User-input cookies
  • User authentication or identification cookies (session cookies only)
  • User security cookies
  • Session cookies of the media player
  • Load-balancing session cookies
  • User interface customization cookies
  • Plug-in cookies for social content exchange

This notwithstanding, in ELIX POLYMERS we believe it is important that the relationship with the User is always accompanied by a high level of transparency and trust. That is why in this Cookies Policy you will find all the cookies that we use.

internetWhat type of cookies does this website use?

In ELIX POLYMERS we believe that the principle of transparency must be a key element in the relationship with our User. That is why we have put all first-party and third-party cookies used on www.elix-polymers.com and on https://eos.elix-polymers.com/login at your disposal.

COOKIE www.elix-polymers.com

DOMAIN NAME EXPIRY TIME PURPOSE MORE INFO
.elix-polymers.com _ga 2 years Used to store a unique indentifier for the User (the client ID), a randomly generated number utilized to calculate visitor, session and campaing data. https://www.google.com/analytics/
.elix-polymers.com _gat UA-1144176-9 Logout This cookie does not store User information. Used by Google Analytics to throttle the request rate. https://www.google.com/analytics/
.elix-polymers.com _gid 1 day Used by Google Analytics to distinguish between users. https://www.google.com/analytics/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_d 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_isad 1 day Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_uid 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_visorc_32577750 Logout Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com laravel_session - It is used to identify user-initiated php sessions in a way that these can be managed at a later time via a clean, unified API. https://laravel.com/docs/5.0/session
yandex.ru i 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
yandex.ru yandexuid 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
yandex.ru yp 10 years Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
mc.yandex.ru yabs-sid - Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/

COOKIES eos.elix-polymers.com/login

DOMAIN NAME EXPIRY TIME PURPOSE MORE INFO
.elix-polymers.com _ga 2 years Used to store a unique indentifier for the User (the client ID), a randomly generated number utilized to calculate visitor, session and campaing data. https://www.google.com/analytics/
www.elix-polymers.com _gid 1 day Used by Google Analytics to distinguish between users. https://www.google.com/analytics/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_d 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com< _ym_isad 1 day Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_uid 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
eos.elix-polymers.com PHPSESSID Session Cookie used by the encryption lenguage of PHP to allow that SESSION variables be stored in the web server. This cookie is essential for the proper functioning of the website. http://php.net/manual/es/function.session-id.php
.linkedin.com bcookie 2 years Browser identifier cookie that is installed when share buttons are included. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-table
.linkedin.com lidc Session Used for routing and installed when share buttons are included. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-table
platform.linkedin.com IN_HASH - These cookies are used to deliver ads that are relevant to you and your specific interests. They are also used to limit the number of times that you see an ad and to help determine the effectiveness of the ad campaign. https://cookiepedia.co.uk/cookie/1438851

If you identify any cookie that may have not been notified, you can contact us through the e-mail address privacy@elix-polymers.com and we will proceed to identify and declare the cookie

This policy may be amended whenever there are changes to the configuration and/or use of cookies. In order to maintain the greatest transparency with the User, ELIX POLYMERS will always keep the updated version of this website posted, stating the date of the last update at the end of this web page.

internetWhat other tracking technologies may be used in this website?

LocalStorage: Some of the pages of this website use the LocalStorage operation to store certain information (namely, cookies, supercookies or evercookies) on the local storage of the User's browser.

candado openHow can I manage cookies?

You can manage your cookies by modifying your browser's settings. However, you should consider that settings may vary depending on the browser's developer and version. 

Most browsers offer instructions on how to set your browser to reject cookies, or to be notified whenever a new cookie is received, or to completely disable them. To control the use that is made of your information, you can set the browser of your terminal in the form which you deem most appropriate. 

In any case, please note that if the technical and/or operational cookies are deactivated, this may affect the website's operational quality or make your identification more difficult. 

You will find more information on the cookies settings of different browsers at the following links: 

ELIX POLYMERS will regularly update the links mentioned above. However, it is possible that at certain points these may not match with the latest version of the browsers that the developers have released.

Additionally, there is a number of useful resources that offer detailed information about the different types of cookies, about how they are used and how you can manage your cookie preferences, on About Cookies or on All About Cookies

If you would like to have increased control over cookie installation, you may install programs or add-ons on your browser, namely the “Do Not Track” tools, that will allow you to select the cookies that you wish to accept.

archivo okLiability

Since web browsers are the tools that have been set up to store cookies, it is from web browsers that the right to delete or deactivate cookies must be exercised. ELIX POLYMERS cannot ensure that cookies are properly handled by web browsers.

In some cases the installation of cookies is necessary so that the web browser remembers your decision to refuse them.

If you have any doubts or questions about this Cookies Policy please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@elix-polymers.com

compartirLinks to third-party services.

Some of the services provided by the ELIX POLYMERS website may contain links to applications, services and tools, as well as to third-party websites, that you can use in conjunction with applications, services, tools and third-party websites to share information that you consider of interest. Such media outlets—LinkedIn, Twitter or YouTube by way of example—are not in any way linked to ELIX POLYMERS.

ELIX POLYMERS is not responsible for the security nor the transparency of the information that third parties provide to the users with regard to their privacy.

We recommend that you revise the privacy and use of cookies policies on of the applications, social networks and web of services that you use regularly.

nubeLast update.

Cookies Policy last updated: May 25th, 2018.


General conditions

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

These general terms and conditions are governed by Spanish law. The Courts of Tarragona are competent for resolving any dispute or conflict that arises from these general terms and conditions, and you expressly waive the right to any other jurisdiction you may have recourse to.

 

Terms and conditions - Social Networks

ELIX Polymers has created various accounts in social networks so that we can listen to you, inform you and allow you to know more about our company (LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube). You can use these spaces to give your opinion, share our content and post any comment you consider of interest for the whole community.

To make these channels useful to everyone, please respect a series of basic rules. Before starting to participate, you should know that, as the community manager, ELIX Polymers reserves the right to review the comments posted by users and reject any comment or post, or eliminate their content based on its own exclusive judgement. In particular, the following types of comments will not be accepted:

  • Comments considered illegal, disrespectful, threatening, unfounded, libellous, inappropriate, discriminatory in ethical or social terms, offensive in work-related term or that can in any way cause damage and material or moral harm to ELIX Polymers, its employees, partners or third parties.
  • Comments that are fraudulent, deceitful or could lead to error.
  • Comments containing false information or hearsay that are abusive, offensive, denigrating, obscene or discriminatory.
  • Comments unrelated to the purpose of the page.
  • Comments that are superfluous.
  • Comments containing any type of advertising material or propaganda that is personal or used to benefit a third party, whether an individual or a company.
  • Comments that infringe any intellectual property rights.

Thank you for respecting the rules and forming part of our community!

Compromise

responsible care english

Certifications

iso
iso
ecovadis
iscc

Member of:

logo plasticseurope
logo feique
logo aeqt
logo cambra
logo medpharmplast
logo SCS