We use first-party and third-party cookies together with other technologies to store and manage the User's preferences, to enable content, to collect analytical and usage data, and to ensure the proper functioning of this website. If you continue to browse this website, you will signify your assent to their installation in the terms indicated by our Cookies Policy. More information
ELIX@EOS ELIX TEAM
ES EN

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to the protection of personal data. Your privacy and trust are important to us, that is why we have developed this Privacy Policy, where we offer you relevant information on how we manage the personal data of our users.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to www.elix-polymers.com and to https://eos.elix-polymers.com/login in accordance with the provisions of our Legal Notice and Conditions of Use.

We invite you to carefully read what is hereafter stated. If any question should arise, you may contact us through our e-mail address privacy@elix-polymers.com.

Data controller and declaration of regulatory compliance.

The owner of this website is Elix Polymers SLU, (hereinafter, “ELIX POLYMERS”), a mercantile company registered at the Tarragona Mercantile Registry in Volume 2379, Folio 225, Section 8, Page T-35381, 24th Inscription, holder of tax identification code nº B-63508352 and domiciled at Carretera de Vilaseca – La Canonja S/N 43110 La Canonja - Tarragona (Spain).

If you would like to contact us, please use our:

Or if you prefer you can send us a postal notification at the aforementioned address. If your inquiry is related to the use we make of your personal data, or if you wish to unsubscribe from any of our services, you can make your query HERE.

ELIX POLYMERS states that it is fully compliant with the prevailing Spanish and European law regarding the Protection of Personal Data, more specifically the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. ELIX POLYMERS declares that it takes into account the state of technology, the nature of the data, and the risks to which they are exposed in order to apply the technical and organizational measures appropriate to ensure the confidentiality and privacy of the personal data gathered through this website. In like manner, it states that with the purpose of guaranteeing their integrity, availability and security, it carries out the necessary actions to avoid any alteration or loss, unauthorized access or fraudulent use of the processed data.

ELIX POLYMERS ensures that the User's personal data are processed lawfully, fairly and transparently, and that they have been gathered with the User's explicit consent, which has been previously informed of the purpose of the data processing, as clearly indicated in this Privacy Policy.

ELIX POLYMERS will not process nor share the users' personal data except when the current regulations allow it, on request of the competent authorities, or when it has the unambiguous, prior informed consent of the User.

ELIX POLYMERS will in no case whatsoever use the personal data of the users for purposes other than those which have informed the users' consent prior to their sending their personal data.

What do personal data and personal data processing mean?

Personal data shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable—either directly or indirectly—natural person, (in particular by name, identification number, location data or factors specific to the person's physical, psychological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, specific geographical location, financial information and bank account numbers, as well as unique identification elements such as the National ID Card number, IP, MAC, social security and driving license numbers, etc.).

Specially protected information shall mean any information related to race or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, membership to workers associations, physical or mental health, additional medical information that includes biometric and genetic data or sexual preference, or criminal record or convictions.

Personal data processing shall mean the operations, management and technical procedures, whether or not performed by automated means, that allow the collection, recording, organization, setups, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, access or interconnection, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data or data sets.

ELIX POLYMERS does not store nor register personal data related to sensitive personal information of any of the users of its websites. If you would like to know how we manage your personal data, we invite you to keep reading this Privacy Policy.

How do we use personal information.

Transparency and information on personal data protection.

We want to make our privacy practices clear, so that you can take informed decisions regarding the use that ELIX POLYMERS makes of your personal data.

These are our values regarding personal data processing:

Legality and loyalty

We will always require your previous consent for the processing of your personal data. Be it for one or more specific aspects, you will be informed prior to the transmission of your data, unless the processing of your personal data was founded upon a legitimate cause in accordance with the applicable legislation in force.

Data minimization

We only ask of the users the information that is strictly necessary for the processing of the data.

Limitation of the conservation period

We keep the data for the time that is necessary to meet the purpose for which they are processed, informing in each case of the conservation period. We review and update personal databases, removing inactive records or those that are no longer necessary after the purpose of the processing is achieved.

Confidentiality

We implement all technical and organizational security measures to protect the processing of personal data, ensuring its confidentiality and minimizing the risk of unauthorized access or the abuse of the User's personal data by a third party.

Transparency

You will find detailed information in this Policy regarding the use that ELIX POLYMERS makes of your personal data. In general, we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store personal information in order to provide our services as well as for our operational and business purposes, as described by this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, we invite you to contact us through our e-mail address for privacy contact.

How do we collect you data? Types of personal data that we gather.

We collect your personal data by means of:

Through the aforementioned means we can gather the following information:

  • First and last name.
  • Tax ID number / Corporate Tax ID code.
  • Telephone.
  • E-mail address.
  • Full postal address.
  • Company name.
  • Any other information and/or file that you freely decide to transfer to ELIX POLYMERS.
  • The information gathered by cookies, that you can consult in our Cookies Policy

Your commitment: the veracity of the transmitted data.

The User declares that the personal data that he or she provides at any point to ELIX POLYMERS while using this website is true.

As User, you should be aware that you are solely responsible for any direct or indirect damages or losses caused to ELIX POLYMERS as the entity responsible of this website, or to any third party, when completing any form with false data or with third-party data that was provided without their previous consent, and that results in deception, loss or damage.

In order to keep the personal data that we possess accurate and updated, we ask the User to please inform us of any variations that might take place within the provided personal data.

Consent of minors.

ELIX POLYMERS prohibits users under 14 the transfer of personal data through this website. In case ELIX POLYMERS identifies users that could be under the required age, it will not process their data nor will it answer their requests.

In case ELIX POLYMERS has a reasonable suspicion that the User might be a minor, it reserves the right to request a copy of the User's National ID Card or equivalent document that demonstrates the User's legal capacity.

Data processing purpose.

ELIX POLYMERS informs the User that all personal data provided by him or her through this website will be incorporated and processed by ELIX POLYMERS in its capacity as data controller for the following purposes:

To manage any inquiries that are forwarded to the different e-mail addresses of this website and to provide a timely response to them, as well as to manage any specific requests for registration, subscription, contact, etc., channeled through any contact form within this website.

To send you commercial notifications with our news, features, products and events in case that you have previously given your express and informed consent.

  • To manage User's authorizations and cancellations from the electronic communications databases of ELIX POLYMERS.
  • To satisfy the exercise of the rights of the stakeholders.
  • Legal obligations: we may be required to use and retain personal information for legal or regulatory reasons, such as the prevention, detection or investigation of a crime, or of loss and fraud prevention, or to comply with internal and external audit requirements, as well as with our requirements of security information and crime prevention. This may involve that the data are processed: (a) in accordance with the applicable law, which may include laws outside of the country of residence of the User; (b) to meet the requests of the courts, security agencies, regulatory agencies and of any other public and governmental authorities, which may include authorities outside of the country of residence of the User; (c) to protect our rights, privacy, security or property, or those belonging to other persons.
  • Legitimate interest: it is possible that, for business management reasons, ELIX POLYMERS may transmit your personal data to related companies or to any third parties outside the European Economic Area. In such cases it will always verify their compliance with all guarantees stipulated by the European data protection law.

The users declare to have read this Privacy Policy prior to sending any request or information to the e-mail addresses of this website. This has the legal effects of them giving their unequivocal, free, specific and informed consent to the processing of their personal information for the stated purposes, without prejudice to their exercising their rights in accordance with the regulation in force and with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

The abovementioned consent implies that the users authorize ELIX POLYMERS to process their personal data in the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy, an authorization that extends to the joint controllers and data processors with which ELIX POLYMERS is bound by contract and compliance controls.

The personal information that ELIX POLYMERS has on the users is not always directly obtained from them. Our web servers automatically collect, through the use of cookies, certain information that can identify the users.

International data transfers.

When pertinent, ELIX POLYMERS uses third party tools and services to manage some of the services that this website offers. Certain such services may be owned by third parties outside of the European Economic Area.

ELIX POLYMERS seeks to use secure tools whose servers are preferably located in Spain, or in their absence in a member state of the European Union, or outside of the European Union provided that the European regulations are met in accordance with the guidelines and recommendations of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, the European Commission and the relevant Community agreements in matters of international data transfer.

In case an international data transfer is needed, acceptance of this Privacy Policy implies that as User you explicitly consent to the aforementioned transfer.

Applicable Security Measures to the Processing of Personal Data.

In order to protect the personal data of the users, ELIX POLYMERS directly controls data processors on their implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures that are consistent with the level of technology available. Pursuant to ensure the confidentiality, availability and resilience of the processing systems and services, and therefore the respect to the rights and freedoms of the stakeholders, ELIX POLYMERS considers the extent, content and purpose of data processing and estimates the probability and the possible seriousness of the risks confronted.

More specifically, ELIX POLYMERS has implemented the authentication and encryption Protocol (TLS 1.2, ECDHE_RSA with P-256 and AES_128_GCM) issued by Avast trusted CA, a Protocol that ensures that the personal data we access are transmitted to our web servers by a secure SSL connection (Secure-Socket-Layer), as a means to protect the data against third parties.

Our information security policies and procedures are regularly reviewed and updated, to meet our business needs, technological changes and policy requirements.

  • We implement technical and organizational measures to securely store and transfer the information, and also to protect it from attacks or accidental loss, access, use, destruction or unauthorized disclosure.
  • We have a privacy and security risk assessment strategy, as well as a disaster-recovery business continuity plan to safeguard the continuity of our services and to protect our staff.
  • We have appropriate access restrictions to personal data.
  • We require of our data processors the accreditation of adequate security controls to the processing of personal data in each case.
  • We require our employees and contractors to be properly trained in the area of information security and in other relevant areas, inasmuch as they have access to personal information and other sensitive data.

ELIX POLYMERS declares to have the ability to act quickly and effectively to restore availability and access to personal data, in case that it identifies that a physical or technical incident occurs, thereby establishing an internal occurrence reporting system, an incident response plan, and the necessary activities to manage and monitor the backups that ensure the retrieval of the information in the event of a security incident.

ELIX POLYMERS states that it stores the users' personal data in secure servers that are protected against the most common attacks. These are located in Spain, in Europe or outside of Europe after verification of compliance with the European agreements (Privacy Shield) has been obtained.

Reporting on personal data security breaches.

In case of a security violation of personal data, and unless it seems unlikely that such security breach represents a particular risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, ELIX POLYMERS will notify the Spanish Data Protection Agency within 72 hours after it has become aware of the incident, describing the nature of the violation, the possible consequences that could stem from it and the measures undertaken or proposed to remedy the security breach. If it were possible, the categories and the approximate numbers of stakeholders and of affected data will be made known.

Likewise, when the personal data breach is likely to involve a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, ELIX POLYMERS will notify the stakeholders at the earliest practicable time, describing any potential effects and the adopted or proposed measures to remedy the security breach.

Exercise of rights.

The users can at any time withdraw their consent and/or exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability provided for in the European personal data protection law, by sending an e-mail to privacy@elix-polymers.com or by post forwarded to ELIX POLYMERS SLU, at Carretera de Vilaseca – La Canonja S/N 43110 La Canonja - Tarragona (Spain).

The User must clearly indicate the right that he or she wishes to exercise and the website that motivates it, as well as enclose a copy of his or her National ID Card or any other valid identity document which legitimizes him or her, including that which enables electronic identification.

What do these rights entail?

The right of access legitimizes the User to obtain information about what personal data relating to him or her are being processed, the processing purposes, the categories of data processed, the period for which the data are intended to be stored or the conservation criteria, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the data are disclosed, the existence of profiling and the meaningful information about the logic involved in those cases as well as the envisaged consequences of such processing, the exercise of the rights of rectification or erasure of personal data and the limitation or opposition to their processing, and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In order to exercise this right, the User does not need to give a justification, unless he or she would have already exercised it in the last six months.

In case the User exercises his or her right of access, ELIX POLYMERS is legally obliged to resolve on the access request within a month following receipt of the request, providing a copy of the personal data being processed or allowing him or her to remotely access them. ELIX POLYMERS will likewise provide any other additional copy that the stakeholder requests, after the fee corresponding to the administrative issuing expenses has been paid.

ELIX POLYMERS may refuse access and, should it deem it necessary, ask for the assistance of the Spanish Data Protection Agency in case said access has been exercised during the preceding six months, or if it is thus provided for or prevented by a national or a Community law.

The right to rectification legitimizes the User to demand ELIX POLYMERS rectification of the personal data that he or she understands is inaccurate or incomplete. To that end, the User must specify to us the data in question and the correction that has to be made, providing the supporting documentation. In such case, ELIX POLYMERS will have to carry out the corrections as soon as possible and, in any event, within one month following receipt of the request. When necessary, this period may be extended by two additional months, taking into consideration the complexity and the number of requests received. ELIX POLYMERS shall inform the stakeholder of the extension period within the first month following receipt of the request.

The right to erasure (or “right to be forgotten”) means that the User has the right to have his or her data be deleted when the data processing is unlawful; when the stakeholder has withdrawn his or her consent or he or she has exercised the right to object and there are no other legal grounds for the processing; when the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; or must be erased for ELIX POLYMERS to comply with a legal obligation.

The stakeholder shall not have the right to obtain from ELIX POLYMERS the erasure of his or her data when the processing is a necessary condition for exercising the rights of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; for the establishment, exercise or defense of claims; for reasons of public interest in the area of public health; for statistical purposes; or for the purposes of historical or scientific research.

ELIX POLYMERS will respond to your request as soon as possible, and in any case, within a month following receipt of the request. Said period may be extended for two additional months when necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests received. ELIX POLYMERS will inform the stakeholder of the extension period within a month following the request.

The right to object means that the User has the right to object to the processing of his or her personal data or to its cessation, when the data are processed for direct marketing purposes including profiling, as the interest or rights and freedoms of the stakeholder prevail, especially if the aforementioned is a child, to the legitimate interest of ELIX POLYMERS or those of third parties; likewise when the data are processed for statistical purposes or for the purposes of historical and scientific research, unless the processing is necessary for reasons of public interest.

ELIX POLYMERS will respond to your request as soon as possible, and in any case, within a month following receipt of the request. Said period may be extended for two additional months when necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests received. ELIX POLYMERS will inform the stakeholder of the extension period within a month following the request.

The right to the restriction of processing means that the User has the right to decide what data relating to him or her are not to be processed in the future, and may exercise this right when he or she has previously contested its accuracy; when the processing is unlawful and, instead of exercising the erasure of the data, the User decides to restrict them for future processing; or when he or she considers that ELIX POLYMERS does not longer need the personal data for the authorized processing purposes, but instead the User needs them for the preparation, the exercise or the defense of legal claims.

In case of processing restriction, the limitation may be lifted if the stakeholder consents to it; if the possibility exists that the processing affects the protection of the rights of any natural or legal person; if there are legal proceedings that justify it; or for reasons of substantial public interest based on the existing legislation.

ELIX POLYMERS will respond to your request as soon as possible, and in any case, within a month following receipt of the request. Said period may be extended for two additional months when necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests received. ELIX POLYMERS will inform the stakeholder of the extension period within a month following the request.

The right to data portability means that the User is entitled to receive the personal data that he or she provided to ELIX POLYMERS, or that ELIX POLYMERS transmit those data to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, provided that the processing is carried out by automated means, and that the processing is based on the consent that was given by the User for one or more specific purposes, or for the performance of a contract to which the User was party.

The right of portability will not apply when the carrying out of the transmission is technically impossible; or when it can adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others; or when the processing has a public service mission based on current legislation.

ELIX POLYMERS will respond to your request as soon as possible, and in any case, within a month following receipt of the request. Said period may be extended for two additional months when necessary, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests received. ELIX POLYMERS will inform the stakeholder of the extension period within a month following the request.

How do we share user information? Third party data processors.

We share personal data with third parties with the aim of providing services or to conduct commercial transactions under the terms described in this Privacy Policy, or when we consider it is permitted or required by law. When we share personal information we do it in accordance with all data privacy and security requirements.

ELIX POLYMERS informs the User that his or her personal data may be transferred to:

  • Our trading partners and third party service providers, whenever it is necessary for the provision of services, internal management, software, systems and platforms support, cloud hosting services and electronic communications. In such cases, data transfer to a third party will only be carried out when ELIX POLYMERS informs the User and when ELIX POLYMERS is in a contractual relationship with the data processor that ensures its confidentiality, the non-use of the personal information that we make available to the processor for any purposes other than the stated above, and the fulfillment of our internal rules on the privacy and security of the information.
  • When said data transfer is covered by a legal obligation or it is required by the competent authorities to respond to a legal requirement, a criminal investigation of a possible illegal activity, or any claims stating that a certain content violates the rights of third parties; or to protect the rights, the property or the security of third parties; or in the case of merger, purchase or sale, restructuring, joint venture, assignment, transfer or any other disposal, either partial or total, of our business, assets or stocks.

If ELIX POLYMERS were required by the competent authorities to respond to a legal requirement, criminal investigation of a possible illegal activity or any claims stating that a certain content violates the rights of third parties, or to protect the rights, the property or the security of third parties, ELIX POLYMERS may communicate personal information of the users to the competent authorities.

If the rights over this website were to be transferred to another entity, ELIX POLYMERS is committed to negotiate with the new managing body and data controller an agreement of subrogation and compromise for the continuation of this Privacy Policy, noticing in the commitment that if the personal data were to be used contrary to this policy, the User must be previously notified.

Cookies policy.

ELIX POLYMERS uses cookies (small data files that are placed on the User's terminal equipment when a website is accessed, to store data that may be updated and recovered by the entity responsible for their installation) and other tracking technologies, as a means to carry out some functions that are considered essential for the correct functioning and visualization of this website, and in some cases to store and manage the User's preferences, to enable content and to collect analytical and usage data.

In order to obtain these analysis, this website can automatically store certain information in the server logs by using cookies that gather data of the User's utilization and browsing of this website. These registries often include information such as browser type, browser language, date and time of the access request, URL, computer or device model, version of the operating system, unique identifiers (IP) and the data concerning the mobile network used to access and browse this website.

If you would like to know more about how we use cookies and how to prevent their installation you can visit our Cookies Policy.

How long will we process your data?

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as a contractual relationship between us exists, for the lawful period of data storage or until the User requests their deletion, for the purpose of keeping you informed about the actions promoted by ELIX POLYMERS, provided that the processing is appropriate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to achieve the aim for which the data were collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Re-use of this policy.

ELIX POLYMERS does not authorize the copying, reproduction or re-use of this Privacy Policy, which has been specifically assessed to answer the obligations inherent to this website.

Applicable law and jurisdiction.

ELIX POLYMERS is based in Spain. Therefore, the content of this Privacy Policy has been drafted to be consistent with the Spanish legislation and the applicable law of the European Union.

The User acknowledges that the claims or complaints against ELIX POLYMERS derived from or related to the use of this website, and more specifically with the processing of his or her personal data, will be addressed by the competent courts of Tarragona. In the case that ELIX POLYMERS had to file a claim, it would do so before the competent court of the User's domicile, or in Tarragona in the case of legal persons or professionals that are non-consumers.

If the User accesses this Site from a location outside Spain, he or she is responsible for compliance with all applicable laws, local and international, that may apply.

Reservation of the right to modify this Privacy Policy.

ELIX POLYMERS may change at any time this Privacy Policy if so deems necessary, to reflect the development of this website and the contents it provides, either for legal or technical causes, or due to changes to the nature or the layout of the website, without any obligation on its part to notify or bring to the attention of the User said changes, with publication on the website being understood as sufficient.

Any modification will have effect for all website users immediately upon public posting. Continuing navigation after a change to the Privacy Policy has been posted will be deemed acceptance thereof. Consequently, at the end of this Privacy Policy the date on which it was last revised will always be posted, and all changes will come into effect from that date on.

If the User does not agree with the Privacy Policy updates, he or she may refuse them by not entering his or her personal data into the contact forms of the website, or by exercising his or her right as stated above. In case the User does not see his or her rights satisfied, he or she may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Last update.

Privacy Policy last updated: May 25th, 2018.


Legal notice

LEGAL NOTICE

It is important that you read carefully what is hereafter stated. Should any doubts arise from any particular aspect, we invite you to contact us.

Identity of the website owner

This website is owned by Elix Polymers SLU, (hereinafter, “ELIX POLYMERS”), a mercantile company registered at the Tarragona Mercantile Registry in Volume 2379, Folio 225, Section 8, Page T-35381, 24th Inscription, holder of tax identification code no. B-63508352 and domiciled at Carretera de Vilaseca – La Canonja S/N 43110 La Canonja - Tarragona (Spain).

If you would like to contact us, please use our:

Or if you prefer you can send us a postal notification at the aforementioned address.

If your inquiry is related to the use we make of your personal data, or if you wish to unsubscribe from any of our services, we invite you to see our Privacy Policy.

CONDITIONS OF USE

This is a contract.

These Conditions of Use are applicable at www.elix-polymers.com and at https://eos.elix-polymers.com/login.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the services and activities of this website, you acquire the condition of User. It is understood that by continuing to navigate you give your express, voluntary and unreserved consent to these Conditions of Use. If you choose not to accept the present Conditions, you must abstain from accessing and/or using the contents and services that this website offers.

Acceptance of these Conditions of Use implies that you, as User:

  • Acknowledge that you have read and understood in their integrity the contents of the present Conditions.
  • Declare that all the information that you provide when using any of our services is true and accurate, without restriction, reserve or falsehoods.
  • State that, in order to make use of some of the services that this website provides, you explicitly accept the following Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy, therefore agreeing to the purposes of data processing stated therein, and asserting that your consent has been informed prior to sending us your personal data.

Use of and access to this website is free of charge, notwithstanding the connection costs to the network to which the User is subscribed.

As User you grant ELIX POLYMERS the right to authorize third parties to exercise the rights that are granted to ELIX POLYMERS under these Conditions of Use.

Intellectual and industrial property.

Who owns the contents of this website?

This website and the information or elements contained therein (including but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and further elements necessary for its operation, all designs, texts, graphics, icons, buttons, documents, information, sound and/or image files, source code, among others), as well as logos, trademarks, trade names or other distinctive signs, industrial or any other that are susceptible of industrial and commercial use (hereinafter referred to as the "website Content") are protected by intellectual or industrial property rights, of which ELIX POLYMERS is the holder or has been granted the license or the express consent of the legal holder for its inclusion, use and public communication on this website.

What limits and authorizations has the use of the contents of this website?

As User you agree to make an appropriate use of the contents and tools accessible through this website, pursuant to the law and these Conditions of Use. Accordingly, as User you explicitly agree to indemnify ELIX POLYMERS against any and all third party claims, as might arise from the use that you make of the Content of this website that may not be consistent with these Conditions of Use, or with the legal standards in force at each time.

It can under no circumstances be understood that the use of this website grants the User any authorization or license whatsoever, nor it implies renunciation, transmission, or total or partial cession of intellectual, industrial or image rights, nor it confers any right or expectation of a future right, without the previous, explicit and written consent of ELIX POLYMERS or of the legitimate holders of such rights..

More specifically, as User you are not authorized to modify, alter, copy, reuse, reinterpret, exploit, reproduce, publicly communicate, make second or subsequent publications, upload files, send by post, transmit, use, treat or distribute in any way the total or parts of the contents of this website or utilize the contents to carry out acts for commercial purposes without the express authorization of ELIX POLYMERS or of the owners of the corresponding rights.

Any use not previously authorized by ELIX POLYMERS will be considered a serious breach of intellectual or industrial property rights and may result in legal action.

In case of total or partial breach by the User of the present Conditions of Use, ELIX POLYMERS reserves the right to deny the User access to this website without prior notification.

ELIX POLYMERS authorizes the User to visualize, download and print the Content of this website provided the following conditions are met:

  • You must do it for personal use only. Using website content for commercial purposes is excluded without the express and written authorization of ELIX POLYMERS
  • You must not use this website to forward advertising that has not been solicited or explicitly consented to.
  • You must not use the contents of this website to perform activities that are illicit, illegal or contrary to good faith and public order.
  • You must not delete or modify any quotation or notification relative to the ownership of copyright, trademark, or any other provision on intellectual property included on this website.
  • You must not introduce or spread through the Internet malicious programs (such as viruses or malware) which can cause damage to the computer systems of the connectivity provider, its suppliers or third party Internet users.

Disclaimer of guarantee and liability.

What guarantees does ELIX POLYMERS provide as the owner of this website?

ELIX POLYMERS will only and exclusively respond to the User for the services by itself provided via this website, and of the contents directly originated and identified by ELIX POLYMERS under its own distinguishing signs.

From which liabilities is ELIX POLYMERS excluded?

ELIX POLYMERS will not guarantee continuous access or the correct visualization, download or utility of the information contained on the pages of this website, which may be blocked, hindered or interrupted by factors or circumstances beyond its control.

More specifically, ELIX POLYMERS assumes no liability for damages, losses, claims or expenses caused by:

  • Interferences, interruptions, failures, omissions, delays, blockages or disconnections caused by errors in telecommunication lines or networks, or any other cause beyond the control of the owner of ELIX POLYMERS.
  • Illegal interferences involving the execution of malign software such as viruses.
  • Unlawful or improper use of this website.
  • The unfulfillment of the User's expectations in relation with the website content and services.
  • Reception, obtaining, storage, dissemination of the contents by users that act in an illicit, negligent, fraudulent manner, infringing the present Conditions, the good faith, the custom and usage and the public order.
  • The confluence of causes of force majeur.
  • The settings of the User's devices being unsuitable to allow the correct use of the online information services provided by ELIX POLYMERS.
  • Security or navigation errors generated by a malfunctioning of the User's browser or the use of outdated versions of the same.
  • The e-mail address provided by the User not being operational or experiencing problems.
  • The use that users may make of the contents.
  • The potential loss of the users' data by cause not attributable to the information Service that is rendered by ELIX POLYMERS.

This notwithstanding, ELIX POLYMERS puts itself at the disposal of all users, authorities and security forces to actively collaborate in the withdrawal or, where appropriate, blocking of all contents which could affect or contravene national or international law, third party rights or the public morals and order.

In case you detect in this website any content that could belong to such categories, we kindly ask you to inform us immediately by means of the channels listed in the opening section of this legal notice.

Social Networks

ELIX Polymers has created various accounts in social networks so that we can listen to you, inform you and allow you to know more about our company (LinkedInTwitter and YouTube). You can use these spaces to give your opinion, share our content and post any comment you consider of interest for the whole community.

To make these channels useful to everyone, please respect a series of basic rules. Before starting to participate, you should know that, as the community manager, ELIX Polymers reserves the right to review the comments posted by users and reject any comment or post, or eliminate their content based on its own exclusive judgement. The following types of comments will not be accepted:

  • Comments considered illegal, disrespectful, threatening, unfounded, libelous, inappropriate, discriminatory in ethical or social terms, offensive in work-related term or that can in any way cause damage and material or moral harm to ELIX Polymers, its employees, partners or third parties.
  • Comments that are fraudulent, deceitful or could lead to error.
  • Comments containing false information or hearsay that are abusive, offensive, denigrating, obscene or discriminatory.
  • Comments unrelated to the purpose of the page.
  • Comments that are superfluous.
  • Comments containing any type of advertising material or propaganda that is personal or used to benefit a third party, whether an individual or a company.
  • Comments that infringe any intellectual property rights.

Thank you for respecting the rules and forming part of our community!

Links policy.

This website may contain links to other websites or may mention the commercial names of third parties that have previously authorized ELIX POLYMERS to do so, such as the websites of those associations of which we are members. Such third party websites (hereinafter, the “Linked Sites”) are the responsibility of their respective owners.

Similarly, the User may find links on this website to other products or websites of ELIX POLYMERS. Such websites will follow the legal texts published therein.

If the users decide to visit any Linked Site, they acknowledge and agree that they do so at their own discretion, and it is within their sole responsibility to take all necessary measures to guard themselves against viruses and other destructive elements that may arise therefrom, and that they are aware of the applicable conditions of use that could be established at the Linked Site in question, even though the users may have accessed it following a link from this website.

The User accepts to exonerate ELIX POLYMERS of any liability for possible infringements of the intellectual or industrial property rights held by the owners of the Linked Sites, for the technical availability of any such websites, the quality, reliability, accuracy and/or veracity of the services, information, elements and/or contents that as User you may access.

Establishment of a link by ELIX POLYMERS to a Linked Site belonging to a third party does not imply any form of relation, collaboration or dependency between ELIX POLYMERS and the third party owner of the Linked Site. ELIX POLYMERS does not guarantee, nor does it represent, sponsor or endorse any third party Linked Site linked or cited on this website.

ELIX POLYMERS will only assume liability for the content supplied through the Linked Sites insofar as it is effectively aware of the unlawfulness thereof, and has not deactivated the link with due diligence.

In the event that the User considers that a Linked Site may exist which contains unlawful or unsuitable content, we kindly ask the User to contact us by any means listed in the opening section of this legal notice. It should be noted that such communication entails no obligation to remove the corresponding link.

Privacy, Personal Data Protection and Cookies.

ELIX POLYMERS ensures full compliance with the obligations pertaining to its capacity as data controller, as well as with any other obligation that may arise from the European and national law in force regarding Personal Data Protection.

We collect, use, disclose, transfer and store personal data whenever it is necessary to provide our services and for our operational and business purposes. We would like to clearly state our privacy practices so that you can make informed choices regarding the use of your information.

ELIX POLYMERS informs the User that personal data are processed through this website with the purpose of answering the questions forwarded to us by means of our Contact Form, or those directly sent to our email address as published on this website. Personal data are likewise processed to manage and process your candidature when you send us your résumé; to operate your registration as a Client; and to manage the relation that you maintain with us, which may involve sending you electronic communications with news and events of ELIX POLYMERS, provided that you have previously and specifically authorized it. Eventually, we may process your personal data with the purpose of satisfying the exercise of any of your rights.

Prior to sending us your data you will be clearly informed on the purpose of the processing, and of any other issues that you may need to consider before you submit your personal data. If you would like to know more about ELIX POLYMERS data processing, please consult our Privacy Policy

ELIX POLYMERS will conclude data processor agreements whenever it contracts out to another party any service that involves accessing or processing the data of the users of this website. Said contracts will accurately state the processing instructions, and ELIX POLYMERS will at all times ensure that all the appropriate technical and organizational security measures are undertaken in compliance with the applicable regulations.

ELIX POLYMERS and our third-party service providers set and use cookies and other technologies to carry out certain tasks which are deemed necessary for the correct functioning and visualization of the content of this website; to facilitate that you share our content with your online social networks; to store and manage the users' preferences (as for example the language in which the website is displayed); to enable content; to limit users' applications in order to ensure that the website operates correctly; and to collect analytical data from users' traffic (for example, to know the way in which the website is being accessed).

You will find further information on how we use cookies, and how you can configure and use them, in our Cookies Policy

Unilateral modification.

ELIX POLYMERS may at any time modify the present Conditions of Use, in line with the development of this website and of the contents offered therein, and reserves the right to unilaterally edit, add or delete any of the present Conditions of Use if so deems necessary, either because of legal or technical causes or due to changes on the nature or the layout of the website, without any obligation to notify or alert users thereof, with publication on the website being understood as sufficient.

Furthermore, ELIX POLYMERS may establish limits to certain facilities and services or restrict the access you gain to our Portal Elix@EOS by registering to your Client account, without prior notification and without this leading in any way to liability on our part.

Any change shall have effect for all website users immediately upon public posting. Continuing navigation after a change to the Conditions of Use has been posted will be deemed acceptance thereof, and consequently the User can be held responsible for the direct breaching of the Conditions of Use. If you disagree with the updating of the Conditions of Use, you may at any time decline them by leaving the website or, in case you have provided us with your personal data, by exercising your rights as further described in our Privacy Policy

The date of the last update will always be posted at the end of these Conditions of Use, and from that date on all changes will come into effect.

Applicable legislation and jurisdiction.

ELIX POLYMERS is based in Spain. Therefore, these legal Conditions have been drafted by virtue of the Spanish and European regulation in force. In case of conflict, discrepancies, claims or complaints arising from or related to the use of this website, they will be subject to the cited legislation, notwithstanding the principles governing conflicts of laws in every given case.

The User accepts that the claims or complaints lodged against ELIX POLYMERS concerning the operation or use of this website shall be settled by the competent court in Tarragona.

In the case that ELIX POLYMERS had to file a claim, it would do so before the competent court of the User's domicile, or in Tarragona in the case of legal persons or professionals that are non-consumers.

If you access this site from a location outside Spain, you are responsible for compliance with all local and international laws.

Last update.

Legal Notice and Conditions of Use last updated: May 25th, 2018.


Cookies policy

COOKIES POLICY

The owner of this website is Elix Polymers SLU, (hereinafter, “ELIX POLYMERS”), a mercantile company registered at the Tarragona Mercantile Registry, in Volume 2379, Folio 225, Section 8, Page T-35381, 24th Inscription, holder of tax identification code no. B-63508352 and domiciled at Carretera de Vilaseca – La Canonja S/N 43110 La Canonja - Tarragona (Spain). If you require further information, you can find more about us in our Legal Notice and Conditions of Use

In this website you will find information about our privacy policy and Cookie processing that pertains to www.elix-polymers.com and to https://eos.elix-polymers.com/login.

If, once you have read all the supplied information, you choose to continue to navigate this website without having configured your browsers to prevent cookies from being installed (either totally or partially), you will be providing ELIX POLYMERS with your explicit consent to use cookies such as they are configured in this website, in line with the terms and conditions of this Policy.

In this website ELIX POLYMERS uses cookies with technical, statistical and analytical purposes.

If you would like to know more about how we use cookies in this website, we invite you to read the information below.

What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are files that are downloaded to the User's computer / smartphone / Tablet when he or she accesses certain web pages.

Cookies allow the storing of certain information about the User's device or his or her browsing. These data can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for their installation for different purposes, such as to collect information about the Users' browsing habits and computer, to see which pages have been visited, the time spent, the city to which the IP address of the accessing device is assigned, the number of new users, the frequency and recurrence of the visits, the session duration, the browser or operator or the type of terminal from which the visit is taking place, to analyze how a certain web page operates, to detect technical issues, etc. Likewise, depending on what information they hold and how the terminal is used, they can be used to identify the User.

What are the different types of cookies?

Cookies can be classified in three categories: depending on who is the entity that operates the device or domain from which cookies are sent and data are managed; depending on the period of time that cookies remain active on the terminal; and depending on the purpose for which the data are obtained.

Depending on the origin, they can be classified as first-party or third-party cookies, depending on their lifetime, they are classified as session cookies and permanent cookies, and depending on their purpose they can be classified as technical cookies, personalization cookies, analytics or usage statistics cookies, and advertising cookies, among others.

Why is your consent important?

In compliance with Law No. 34/2002 of 11 July, on Information Society Services and E-Commerce, ELIX POLYMERS is entitled to install cookies in the users' terminal, provided the users have consented to it after being given clear and comprehensive information on the use of cookies. The objective of this Policy is to present said information in a helpful way to the User.

Nevertheless, it should be noted that from a legal standpoint not all cookies are equally considered. Non-intrusive cookies are exempted from the obligation of their being notified. These are cookies that allow communication between the User's device and the network. Additionally, there are those that provide a service explicitly requested by the User, such as:

  • User-input cookies
  • User authentication or identification cookies (session cookies only)
  • User security cookies
  • Session cookies of the media player
  • Load-balancing session cookies
  • User interface customization cookies
  • Plug-in cookies for social content exchange

This notwithstanding, in ELIX POLYMERS we believe it is important that the relationship with the User is always accompanied by a high level of transparency and trust. That is why in this Cookies Policy you will find all the cookies that we use.

What type of cookies does this website use?

In ELIX POLYMERS we believe that the principle of transparency must be a key element in the relationship with our User. That is why we have put all first-party and third-party cookies used on www.elix-polymers.com and on https://eos.elix-polymers.com/login at your disposal.

COOKIE www.elix-polymers.com

DOMAIN NAME EXPIRY TIME PURPOSE MORE INFO
.elix-polymers.com _ga 2 years Used to store a unique indentifier for the User (the client ID), a randomly generated number utilized to calculate visitor, session and campaing data. https://www.google.com/analytics/
.elix-polymers.com _gat UA-1144176-9 Logout This cookie does not store User information. Used by Google Analytics to throttle the request rate. https://www.google.com/analytics/
.elix-polymers.com _gid 1 day Used by Google Analytics to distinguish between users. https://www.google.com/analytics/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_d 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_isad 1 day Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_uid 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_visorc_32577750 Logout Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com laravel_session - It is used to identify user-initiated php sessions in a way that these can be managed at a later time via a clean, unified API. https://laravel.com/docs/5.0/session
yandex.ru i 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
yandex.ru yandexuid 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
yandex.ru yp 10 years Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
mc.yandex.ru yabs-sid - Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/

COOKIES eos.elix-polymers.com/login

DOMAIN NAME EXPIRY TIME PURPOSE MORE INFO
.elix-polymers.com _ga 2 years Used to store a unique indentifier for the User (the client ID), a randomly generated number utilized to calculate visitor, session and campaing data. https://www.google.com/analytics/
www.elix-polymers.com _gid 1 day Used by Google Analytics to distinguish between users. https://www.google.com/analytics/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_d 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com< _ym_isad 1 day Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
.elix-polymers.com _ym_uid 1 year Cookies used to measure and analyze the traffic of this website. These are the cookies used by the Yandex Metrica script belonging to the company Yandex. They register the User's identifiers, history and browser preferences. They do not store identifiable personal information. https://yandex.com/legal/privacy/
eos.elix-polymers.com PHPSESSID Session Cookie used by the encryption lenguage of PHP to allow that SESSION variables be stored in the web server. This cookie is essential for the proper functioning of the website. http://php.net/manual/es/function.session-id.php
.linkedin.com bcookie 2 years Browser identifier cookie that is installed when share buttons are included. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-table
.linkedin.com lidc Session Used for routing and installed when share buttons are included. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-table
platform.linkedin.com IN_HASH - These cookies are used to deliver ads that are relevant to you and your specific interests. They are also used to limit the number of times that you see an ad and to help determine the effectiveness of the ad campaign. https://cookiepedia.co.uk/cookie/1438851

If you identify any cookie that may have not been notified, you can contact us through the e-mail address privacy@elix-polymers.com and we will proceed to identify and declare the cookie

This policy may be amended whenever there are changes to the configuration and/or use of cookies. In order to maintain the greatest transparency with the User, ELIX POLYMERS will always keep the updated version of this website posted, stating the date of the last update at the end of this web page.

What other tracking technologies may be used in this website?

LocalStorage: Some of the pages of this website use the LocalStorage operation to store certain information (namely, cookies, supercookies or evercookies) on the local storage of the User's browser.

How can I manage cookies?

You can manage your cookies by modifying your browser's settings. However, you should consider that settings may vary depending on the browser's developer and version.

Most browsers offer instructions on how to set your browser to reject cookies, or to be notified whenever a new cookie is received, or to completely disable them. To control the use that is made of your information, you can set the browser of your terminal in the form which you deem most appropriate.

In any case, please note that if the technical and/or operational cookies are deactivated, this may affect the website's operational quality or make your identification more difficult.

You will find more information on the cookies settings of different browsers at the following links:

ELIX POLYMERS will regularly update the links mentioned above. However, it is possible that at certain points these may not match with the latest version of the browsers that the developers have released.

Additionally, there is a number of useful resources that offer detailed information about the different types of cookies, about how they are used and how you can manage your cookie preferences, on About Cookies or on All About Cookies.

If you would like to have increased control over cookie installation, you may install programs or add-ons on your browser, namely the “Do Not Track” tools, that will allow you to select the cookies that you wish to accept.

Liability

Since web browsers are the tools that have been set up to store cookies, it is from web browsers that the right to delete or deactivate cookies must be exercised. ELIX POLYMERS cannot ensure that cookies are properly handled by web browsers.

In some cases the installation of cookies is necessary so that the web browser remembers your decision to refuse them.

If you have any doubts or questions about this Cookies Policy please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@elix-polymers.com

Links to third-party services.

Some of the services provided by the ELIX POLYMERS website may contain links to applications, services and tools, as well as to third-party websites, that you can use in conjunction with applications, services, tools and third-party websites to share information that you consider of interest. Such media outlets—LinkedIn, Twitter or YouTube by way of example—are not in any way linked to ELIX POLYMERS.

ELIX POLYMERS is not responsible for the security nor the transparency of the information that third parties provide to the users with regard to their privacy.

We recommend that you revise the privacy and use of cookies policies on of the applications, social networks and web of services that you use regularly.

Last update.

Cookies Policy last updated: May 25th, 2018.


General conditions

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

These general terms and conditions are governed by Spanish law. The Courts of Tarragona are competent for resolving any dispute or conflict that arises from these general terms and conditions, and you expressly waive the right to any other jurisdiction you may have recourse to.

 

Terms and conditions - Social Networks

ELIX Polymers has created various accounts in social networks so that we can listen to you, inform you and allow you to know more about our company (LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube). You can use these spaces to give your opinion, share our content and post any comment you consider of interest for the whole community.

To make these channels useful to everyone, please respect a series of basic rules. Before starting to participate, you should know that, as the community manager, ELIX Polymers reserves the right to review the comments posted by users and reject any comment or post, or eliminate their content based on its own exclusive judgement. In particular, the following types of comments will not be accepted:

  • Comments considered illegal, disrespectful, threatening, unfounded, libellous, inappropriate, discriminatory in ethical or social terms, offensive in work-related term or that can in any way cause damage and material or moral harm to ELIX Polymers, its employees, partners or third parties.
  • Comments that are fraudulent, deceitful or could lead to error.
  • Comments containing false information or hearsay that are abusive, offensive, denigrating, obscene or discriminatory.
  • Comments unrelated to the purpose of the page.
  • Comments that are superfluous.
  • Comments containing any type of advertising material or propaganda that is personal or used to benefit a third party, whether an individual or a company.
  • Comments that infringe any intellectual property rights.

Thank you for respecting the rules and forming part of our community!

Compromise:

Certifications:

Member of: